Leave a Message
By providing your contact information to Edson Miranda, your personal information will be processed in accordance with Edson Miranda's Privacy Policy. By checking the box(es) below, you consent to receive communications regarding your real estate inquiries and related marketing and promotional updates in the manner selected by you. For SMS text messages, message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. You may opt out of receiving further communications from Edson Miranda at any time. To opt out of receiving SMS text messages, reply STOP to unsubscribe.
Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Explore Our Properties
Edson Miranda of Miranda Realty Team with a comparison guide to Landmark by Hillwood and Robson Ranch in Denton, Texas.

Landmark by Hillwood vs Robson Ranch: Which Community Fits?

Age rules, HOA dues, home prices, builders, and amenities compared, from the team behind Landmark's first contract.
Edson Miranda

Last Updated: November 3, 2026

What’s the difference between Landmark by Hillwood and Robson Ranch?

Landmark by Hillwood and Robson Ranch are neighboring master-planned communities in southwest Denton that serve different buyers. Robson Ranch is a gated 55+ active-adult community, with one builder, a 27-hole golf course, and homes from the $430s to over $1 million. Landmark welcomes all ages, has nine builders, and sells homes from the high $300s to about $1 million. Landmark’s HOA dues are $1,600 a year, while Robson Ranch’s are $3,976 a year, with golf and some facilities costing extra. Landmark’s total tax rate is about 2.65% because of its 0.77% MMD, and Robson Ranch’s is about 1.88% with no MUD or PID, using the rates adopted in September 2026.


Verified Credentials

  • North Fort Worth Real Producers, 2026: Edson Miranda ranked Top 250 and Paige Miranda ranked Top 1,000, out of approximately 15,000 agents in the North Fort Worth market.
  • RealTrends Verified, 2026: Miranda Realty Team named a Best Real Estate Small Team in Argyle, Texas, based on independently verified 2025 production.
  • Team production: Over 50 homes sold and more than $25 million in Texas real estate closed over the last two years.
  • Landmark experience: Our clients signed the first contract at Landmark in December 2025 and closed as its first homeowners in June 2026.
  • Service area: Denton, Argyle, Northlake, Justin, Flower Mound, and the greater DFW metroplex

Landmark vs. Robson Ranch at a Glance

Landmark by Hillwood

Robson Ranch

Who can live there

All ages

55+ (at least one resident 55+; no permanent residents under 19)

Address

9018 Landmark Trail, Denton, TX 76207

9501 Ed Robson Blvd, Denton, TX 76207

Builders

Nine: American Legend, Coventry, David Weekley, Drees, Highland, M/I, Perry, Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe

One: Robson Resort Communities designs, builds, and sells

Home prices

High $300s to about $1M; Highland from around $503,990

From the $430s to the $1Ms; build-to-order plans from $432,900

HOA dues

$1,600 a year, in two installments

$3,976 a year, collected semiannually

Property tax rate

About 2.65% per $100, including a 0.77% MMD (2026 adopted rates)

About 1.88% per $100; no MUD or PID (2026 adopted rates)

Golf

None

27-hole Wildhorse Golf Club (extra fees apply)

Schools

Denton ISD; on-site schools planned

Not applicable to most residents

Retail

Denton’s first H-E-B under construction; window December 2026 to February 2027

Established; not covered here

Stage

Phase 1 selling; first homeowners June 2026

Building since the early 2000s; still building


Celebrating a Milestone

We secured one of the first contracts to build at Landmark with Highland Homes, and our clients closed as Landmark’s first homeowners in June 2026. Since then all nine Phase 1 builders have started selling. But with multiple communities in Denton, how do buyers decide? Here’s how the two neighbors compare.


The Fundamental Difference: Who Can Live There

Robson Ranch is age-restricted. Robson’s community overview says homes are intended for at least one resident age 55 or older. A limited number of units may have younger occupants, with at least one resident 40 or older, and no one under 19 may live there permanently. Rules can change, so ask Robson for its current policy on visitors and extended stays.

Landmark has no age restrictions. Households of any age, including families with children, young professionals, empty nesters, and multi-generational households, can live there.

This one difference shapes everything else, from amenity design to HOA costs to long-term flexibility.


Builders and Pricing

Robson Ranch:

  • One developer and builder: Robson Resort Communities
  • Series including Encore, Tradition, and Premiere, plus higher-priced plans
  • Homes from the $430s to the $1Ms, with build-to-order plans from $432,900 and move-in-ready homes available
  • Building since the early 2000s, and still building

Landmark by Hillwood:

  • Nine builders: American Legend Homes, Coventry Homes, David Weekley Homes, Drees Custom Homes, Highland Homes, M/I Homes, Perry Homes, Toll Brothers, and Tri Pointe Homes
  • Homes from the high $300s to about $1 million, depending on builder, lot, and plan; Highland starts around $503,990
  • Phase 1 has about 750 homesites on lots from 40' to 70' wide

Why it matters: with nine builders at Landmark, you can compare styles, standard features, and incentives within one community. At Robson Ranch there’s one set of plans and one point of contact.


HOA and Tax Costs Compared

HOA dues:

  • Landmark: $1,600 a year, paid in two semi-annual installments of $800, or about $133 a month. The dues maintain neighborhood parks, trails, and amenities. There is no golf course.
  • Robson Ranch: $3,976 a year, collected semiannually ($1,988 each), or about $331 a month. Robson says some recreational facilities carry additional fees beyond the HOA, and its golf course and restaurant are open to the public.

Property taxes (per $100 of assessed value):

Tax

Landmark

Robson Ranch

Denton ISD

1.1528

1.1528

City of Denton

0.548485

0.548485

Denton County

0.183394

0.183394

Municipal Management District (MMD)

0.77

None

Total

2.654679%

1.884679%

Robson Ranch has no MUD or PID, so its rate is the standard city, county, and school stack. Landmark’s MMD, which Hillwood lists at 0.77%, helps fund community infrastructure and accounts for the entire gap. The other rates above are the ones Denton ISD, the City of Denton, and Denton County adopted in September 2026. Rates change, so verify the latest with the Denton County tax office at (940) 349-3500.

An illustration, not a quote: at a $500,000 assessed value and before exemptions, property taxes plus HOA come to roughly $14,900 a year at Landmark and $13,400 at Robson Ranch, using the rates above. Robson’s golf and facility fees, and exemptions that may apply to buyers over 65, change the real number, so we’ll run both for your situation. See our Landmark buyer FAQ for Landmark’s full cost details.


Amenities: Two Different Approaches

Robson Ranch:

  • Wildhorse Golf Club, a 27-hole championship course
  • Wildhorse Grill, with a grill and lounge
  • Cimarron Sports Club with indoor and outdoor pools
  • Pinnacle Fitness Center
  • Tennis and a large pickleball complex (16 pickleball courts and six lighted tennis courts, per listings)
  • Creative Arts and Technology Center
  • A fishing lake, dog park, community garden, and walking paths

Landmark by Hillwood:

  • 1,100 acres of parks, trails, and wild spaces, about a third of the community, anchored by Pilot Knob
  • 35 miles of planned trails for hiking, biking, and running
  • The Timberview amenity center, with a resort-style pool and gathering spaces, which Hillwood listed as opening in late 2026
  • Planned parks, an amphitheater, a hilltop observation tower, and a dog park
  • STEAM-focused learning parks and a lifestyle program

The philosophy: Robson concentrates amenities in dedicated complexes. Landmark spreads them through trails and parks across the community. Confirm what’s open at Landmark with your builder or Hillwood, since timing has shifted.


Multi-Generational Living

At Landmark, adult children and grandchildren can live with you or visit without age rules. At Robson Ranch, age rules apply to permanent residents and visitors, so ask Robson before you plan around extended family stays. A few scenarios:

  • A boomerang child: your adult child moves home after college. That fits Landmark’s rules. At Robson, the age requirements may prevent it.
  • A long summer visit: grandchildren staying for weeks is straightforward at Landmark. At Robson, check the current guest policy.
  • You’re 52: Landmark welcomes you now. Robson requires at least one resident to be 55.

Schools

Landmark is zoned to Denton ISD. Current zoning is E.P. Rayzor Elementary, Harpool Middle School, and Guyer High School. Hillwood has set aside land for three on-site schools, two elementaries and a middle school, and in October 2026 Denton ISD said it plans to build its first on-site elementary school, the first of three campuses it plans within Landmark. None is built yet, and no opening date has been announced. For families who want an elite district, compare Harvest (Argyle ISD) and Pecan Square (Northwest ISD) in our Hillwood corridor guide.


Where Each Community Stands

Robson Ranch: established, with mature landscaping, an active social calendar, and a clear sense of how the finished community feels.

Landmark: Phase 1 is selling across nine builders, and the first families have moved in. Denton’s first H-E-B is under construction at I-35W and Robson Ranch Road, with an opening window of December 2026 to February 2027. Hillwood expects Landmark to build out over 20 to 30 years, so expect construction around you for a long time. See our H-E-B guide →


Which Community May Fit Your Situation?

Robson Ranch may fit if you:

  • Are 55 or older and want an age-restricted, gated community
  • Want a golf course at the center of daily life
  • Prefer an established community
  • Want structured social programming and on-site dining
  • Don’t plan on extended family living with you

Landmark may fit if you:

  • Want a master-planned community with no age restrictions
  • Want flexibility for multi-generational living
  • Value nature, trails, and preserved open space
  • Want builder variety and a lower HOA
  • Are comfortable living in a community that’s still being built out

Why Our First Buyers Chose Landmark

Our first Landmark buyers, the Bennetts, were move-up buyers with a growing family who wanted a community built around nature and neighborhoods where kids thrive. They chose Highland Homes because it was first to market with plans and pricing, and being early meant better lot choices. They also liked comparing builders and the 1,100 acres of parks and trails. Read their story.


Questions to Ask Yourself

  1. Do I want or need family members of any age to live with me?
  2. How important is golf as a daily part of life?
  3. Do I prefer an established community or a newer one?
  4. What can I comfortably spend on HOA, taxes, and facility fees over 20 years?
  5. Do I have school-age children or grandchildren living with me?
  6. Do I want to compare builders or work with a single one?
  7. Do I want 55+ programming specifically?
  8. How much does nature access matter?
  9. How soon do I need to buy, and how much does lot selection matter?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Robson Ranch age-restricted? Yes. Homes are intended for at least one resident age 55 or older, and no one under 19 may live there permanently. Confirm current rules with Robson.

Can anyone live at Landmark? Yes. Landmark has no age restrictions.

What are the HOA dues at Landmark and Robson Ranch? Landmark’s are $1,600 a year. Robson Ranch’s are $3,976 a year, collected semiannually, with extra fees for some facilities.

What are the property tax rates? Using the rates adopted in September 2026, Landmark’s is about 2.65% per $100, including a 0.77% MMD, and Robson Ranch’s is about 1.88%, with no MUD or PID. Confirm each with Denton County.

How much do homes cost at each? Landmark runs from the high $300s to about $1 million. Robson runs from the $430s to the $1Ms.

Does Landmark have a golf course? No. Robson Ranch has the 27-hole Wildhorse Golf Club, which is open to the public.

Who builds at Landmark and at Robson Ranch? Landmark has nine builders. Robson Resort Communities builds all Robson Ranch homes.

What schools serve Landmark? Denton ISD: E.P. Rayzor Elementary, Harpool Middle School, and Guyer High School, with three on-site schools planned.

When will H-E-B open at Landmark? H-E-B’s opening window is December 2026 to February 2027.

Who should I contact about buying at Landmark? Edson Miranda and Paige Miranda of Miranda Realty Team. Their clients signed Landmark’s first contract. They’re based in Northlake, TX. Reach them at 940.577.2051 or [email protected].


Talk to Us Before You Decide

We’ve bought seven homes ourselves, six of them new construction. Whether you’re comparing Landmark with Robson Ranch or choosing among Landmark’s nine builders, we’ll help you compare honestly. In most new-construction purchases the builder pays our compensation under its own program, so our help costs you nothing extra, and we confirm in writing before you sign.

📲 Book a consultation | 📞 940.577.2051 | 📧 [email protected]
Miranda Realty Team | Northlake, TX | Brokered by Real Broker, LLC

📺 YouTube: @wheretoliveintexas | 📰 Alliance Network newsletter

Our mission: help you love where you live and profit when you leave.


Sources

Related Resources

Information is accurate as of November 2026 and subject to change. This article is for informational purposes and doesn’t constitute real estate, tax, or financial advice. Tax rates, HOA dues, prices, and community rules change, so verify each with the source.

Follow Us On Instagram